The Sanctuary Secondhand Bookshop. Lyme Regis B & B. Bed & Breakfast for Book Lovers. Beryl Cook Stockist, Ollie Lett & Hundertwasser Stockist. Large Collection George & Lynne Comic Strip Original Artwork for Sale.
B & B in Lyme Regis. Child Friendly, Cozy Rooms, Secondhand Bookshop below, Pianolas, Internet Access, Japanese Spoken, Books Wanted. Valuations. Tel: 01297-445815. treasure@lyme-regis.com
 
 
Beryl Cook Cards & Rarities
West Country Artist............. West Country Stockist
 
 
Booklovers Bed & Breakfast A Bookshop Less Ordinary
London Just Three Hours. Relax...unwind gently
 
 
Our Book Catalogues
Recent Acquisitions....... & Subject Catalogues
 
 
To Contact Us, or Reach Us
......by Car or Rail
 
 
Buying Policy & Valuations. Books, Paintings, Original Signed Artwork, Prints & Engravings. Book related objects....book illustrations, bookends, bookcases, bookstands.......
Books Wanted, Books Purchased, Individual Book Valuations.
 
 
Pianolas Bought & Sold
Mechanical Music in Lyme
 
 
Recent Book Acquisitions
New Stock All Subjects. Latest Updates
 
 
Catalogue 1
Antiquarian & Rarities
 
 
Catalogue 2
Art Poetry Music & Plays
 
 
Catalogue 3
Bibliography
 
 
Catalogue 4
Biography
 
 
Catalogue 5
Children's & Illustrated
 
 
Catalogue 6
Erotica Curiosa & Ephemera
 
 
Catalogue 7
First Editions & Limited Editions
 
 
Catalogue 8
Foreign Language
 
 
Catalogue 9
History & Military
 
 
Catalogue 10
Magic Occult Mysticism & Religions
 
 
Catalogue 11
Miscellaneous, Hobbies & Sports
 
 
Catalogue 12
Reference & Technical
 
 
Catalogue 13
Science, Science Textbooks & Natural History
 
 
Catalogue 14
Sets Collections Bound Editions
 
 
Catalogue 15
Signed & Association
 
 
Catalogue 16
Travel & Topography
 
 
Original Artwork & Paintings
George & Lynne's Bedroom Frolics, Ollie Lett's Cats, Charles Richardson Cartoon, Hundertwasser prints........The French Lieutenant's Woman Posters and Ephemera........
 
 
Jane Austen and Palgrave
Lyme Regis' Historical & Literary Connections Sanctuary Poetry Choices
 
 
A Year in Lyme Regis
News & Views from the local press......
 
 
Lyme Regis Web Links
Lyme Regis Connections
 
 
Your Five Day Weather
Local Weather Forecast
 
 
Tide Tables for Lyme
Seven Day Forecast
 
 
Poem of the Month
Our Bookshop Choice
 
 
General Catalogue
Site Last Updated: 6th May 2008
 
 

Catalogue 7

All books listed in these catalogues are arranged alphabetically by author, or, if there is no obvious author, by a subject Keyword.

The bracketed number, e.g., [001999] is our Catalogue Reference Code, and it is always helpful to quote this number in any query or correspondence. We can be reached on books@lyme-regis.com, or 01297-445815 (dial 00-44-1297-445815, if outside the UK).

Tip: To Search this page for a particular Author, Title or Keyword:
Click “Edit” (Top Left)
Click “Find (on This Page)”
Enter Search Word or Words in “Find What” dialogue box
Click “Find Next”………

First Editions & Limited Editions

7. [001999] Adams, Herbert. The Secret of Bogey House. London: Methuen, 1924. First Edition. A good tight copy in ochre buckram. Some staining to top board verso..i.e., first e.p. o/w a nice copy, attractively priced. H. H. Storey's copy, signed & dated "London October 1924". An early golf “whodunit”.
£10.00
7. [001401] Barrie, J.M.. The Window in Thrums. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892, 18 x 26 Cm. A very good copy in deep blue buckram, gilt spine. This copy Number 176 of 550. Heavy art paper, uncut. Eighteen tissue-guarded original engravings by Wm. Hole , R.S.A. A lovely book.
£45.00
7. [001341] Barrington, Michael.. The Invisible Army.. London: Shield & Spring Press, 1949, 1st. This is a Private, or Vanity Press publication..124 pp. ."Three hundred copies have been printed for the author". Very good indeed in pale blue card covers, with a pale cream decorated dust wrapper. Dust wrapper signed on the front "With the Author's Compliments. 27.4.51". Ffep signed by the author. 26 cm x 19 cm.
£10.00
5. 7. [002034] Barsley, Michael. Grabberwocky. ill. Osbert Lancaster. London: John Murray, 1939. First Edition. Wraps, as issued. A nice copy but a bit dusty. Ownership inscription.
£8.00

6. 7. 8. [001210] Bonmariage.. Sylvain.. Paris: La Clef D'Or, 1951, Very Good/Very Good. 18 x 26 Cm. Chronique de L'Amour Venal a Paris. No. 3130 of 5000 copies. A lovely bright copy 183pp, illustrated, and in original decorated wrap.
£16.00
7. 15. [001846] Chandler, Raymond. Farewell My Lovely. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968, First thus. Fine copy in dw. Signed by Chandler's literary agent "Helga Greene" on ffep. [See also # 001845 "The Little Sister". £150.00 as a pair].
£75.00
7. 15. [001845] Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969, First thus. Mint copy in dw. Signed by Chandler's literary agent on ffep "Helga Greene". [See also # 001846 "Farewell My Lovely". £150 as a pair].
£100.00
7. [002078] Chappell, Jennie. The Changeling. ill. Gordon Robinson.. London: R.T.S., First Edition. N.D. Nice fresh copy with top board illustration in colour as pastedown. 5 Illustrations + 112 pp. Prize copy. c 1928/29.
£8.50
7. [001678] Colette. These Pleasures. London: The White Owl Press, 1934, First. Smart copy in protected dw..black & cream dw has very small amounts of loss and some wear and tear at corners. 232 pp. Translated by Edith Dally with an Introduction by Joseph Collins. Owners inscriptions on ffep.
£20.00
7. 9. [001963] Copp, Michael. An Imagist at War. London: A.U.P., 2002. First Edition. Mint copy in dw. Inscribed "To Oliver and Linda. Best Wishes. Michael Copp". Erratum slip tipped in. A lovely copy.
£24.00
7. [002096] Crowley, John. Engine Summer. New York: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Fine / Fine. Unmarked Review copy. Red Doubleday Review Slip tipped in, for release date 9th March 1979. A lovely copy
£45.00
7. [002095] Daley, Brian. Han Solo at Stars' End.. New York: Ballantine Books, 1979. First Edition. Mint HB copy in Mint dustwrapper.
£36.00
7. [002088] Dalmon, Charles. A Poor Man's Riches.. London: Methuen, 1922. First Edition. Lovely copy. Some soiling to spine. "From the Library of Lindsay Fleming".
£14.00
7. 15. [001538] Davis, Ruth Russell. The Questing Self. Detroit: Alved, 1948, First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. A lovely copy in deep green buckram gilt. 54 pp.
£12.00
7. [001965] Dickson, Carter. The Cavalier's Cup. London: Heinemann, 1954. First Edition. V Good copy in Dw. Dustwrapper shows several small closed tears (1 cm. approx)...rear of cover sl staining. Ownership inscription. Still a very nice copy.
£18.00
7. [002102] Dodd, Catherine. Clad in Purple Mist. London: Jarrolds, First Edition. 1926 (?). Good copy, with some spine wear. Gilt bright. Library sticker on rear board verso, easily removed. No other library indications.
£12.00
7. [002143] Ewald, Carl. The Pond. ill. Warwick Reynolds. London: The Queensway Press, Translated from the Danish by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. n.d but 1922.127 pp lovely illustrations. Yellow illustrated hard card binding, spine showing one inch loss at top.
£9.50
7. [002114] Faulkner, William. Go Down, Moses. N York: Random House, 1942. First edition, First Printing. Good tight copy in black cloth binding. Owners inscription " Hermione Rea. New York 1942".
£24.00
2. 7. [001298] Foster, J. J.. French Art from Watteau to Prud'hon.. London.: Dickinsons. 1905, Very Good. 28 x 37cm. Edition de Luxe. Size: Super Royal Quarto. 12 guineas in 1905. One of 175 copies only. 17 plates in photogravure upon a special hand-made paper. Two of the plates are coloured. Half vellum with blue cloth. Some foxing to front and end free paper, all plates unfoxed. A magnificent production.
£25.00
2. 7. [001235] Gill, Eric., Illustrated by Denis Tegetmeier.. Work and Property. High Wycombe.: Hague & Gill Ltd. 1937, First. Dark cream cloth, some soiling. 141 pp. Twelve Illustrations by Tegetmeier.
£16.00
7. 15. [001071] Grauer, Ben. How Bernal Diaz's "True History" Was Reborn. New York: Ben Grauer, 1960, Soft Cover, Slipcase. As New/Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 16X24.5cm. Written in 1955, this pamphlet was finally printed in 1960 as attests the printed addendum inserted before the title page. Issued in an edition of 568 copies, this is copy number 270, signed by Ben Grauer. Designed by John DePol, it is printed on Curtis Rag and hand Sewn into Fabriano cover, collotype by the Meriden Gravure Company. The cover label was hand printed by B.G. on his Between-Hours Press. Protected by a black card cover and a blue slip case. A lovely copy.
£8.00
7. [001236] Grisham, Noel, Illustrated by Tim Grisham.. Crossroads at San Felipe.. Burnet, Texas.: Eakin Press, 1980, First. A mint copy, inscribed in a bold hand by the author "For Mrs D. Wills and Miss Howell. With Sincere Regards. Noel Grisham/Gresham 9-21-'81 (Direct Descendant of Sir Richard Gresham, once Lord Mayor of London).". 73pp. in bright red mint dw.
£10.00
1. 7. 15. [001342] Guggenheim. Lee van Duft., Illustrated by Mastrofski. Ho! Watchman of the Night Ho!. New York: Gemor Press. 1944, We have something very special here. The book itself is Royal 8vo, bright and unsoiled. The top cover is almost detached, yet shows a stunning abstract cut ( a lino cut, we think), in extremely dense jet black ink. The top cover verso has a small denomination, Japanese occupation of the Philippines, currency note tipped in "The Japanese Government Fifty Centavos P1". This is signed in red ink "Lee ver Duft". We understand the author was personally involved in this, around June 1945. Opposite, on the first free endpaper, we have the following dedication: "Dear Peggy, How about lunch this year? Out of this, my night, and this, your century, 'we are those who could be'. Most Regardfully, Lee ver Duft". This is then addressed to: "Miss Peggy Guggenheim, Art of this Century, 30 West 47th St., New York City". At the bottom it is signed from "Rock City Road, Woodstock, N.Y." and then dated "December 1945". All the above in red ink. The book of poetry itself is thirty-one pages. This first edition is limited to 300 copies, set in Futura light italic and printed on Gladiator paper. Acknowledgements are to Yvan Gall, editor of 'Hemispheres', and George Leite, editor of 'Circle'.
£95.00
7. [001862] Hamill, Katherine. Swamp Shadow. London: Martin Secker, 1936. First edition in DW. Lovely copy in slightly soiled and scuffed dw. Author's first novel.
£24.00
6. 7. [001783] Harris, Frank. My Life & Loves [True First].. 1922, Privately Printed. Address the Author, 1. Rue du Helder: Paris. This copy is unusual for two reasons. 1. A fragile Erratum Slip is bound in at the rear...."I took this book to Germany to be printed because Germany is the country in Europe most accessible to new ideas; the country where bold artistic treatment is most readily welcomed. Alas! the printer's ignorance of English! The final proof reading satisfied me that this book was reasonably free from errors: when the book was delivered, a few frightful mistakes were discovered that did not exist in the last proof. I call attention here to the worst of them and beg the reader to forgive all blemishes. Page 31..etc..Page 123..etc..Page 214..etc..". 2. The book is stamped at the base of the Title Page in blue ink "Importe D'Allemagne". The final page bears a larger stamp "Imprime en Allemagne". At the rear of the book a four page "Afterword" is bound in, with the printed signature "Frank Harris. The Catskills Mts., this 25th day of August 1922". The text reads complete in itself, as if the further three volumes are still to be written ("I only wish I had begun this book five years ago.."). Copy bound in green boards with gilt lettering and nude female torso (Praxitiles' Aphrodite). Spine worn & nearly detached, endpapers showing a series of female nudes in uniform pink colour.
£145.00
2.7. [001655] Higgins, Nick. Ten Mexican. Fuegol: Libros Chihuahuas, 1991, Small soft cover, 12 x 17 cm, stapled, in pale blue wraps. No 12 of 50 only. Signed "N.V.H". Consists of ten woodcuts, plus notes on each..e.g., Frida Kahlo, Malinche, Zapata...etc.
£25.00
7. [001867] Hilliers, Ashton. The Master-Girl. ill. Arthur H Buckland. London: Methuen, 1910. First Edition. Lovely bright copy in red cloth gilt. Eight full page illustrations. Spine v slightly sunned o/w VG/F.
£10.00
7. [002074] Hocking, Silas K. The Broken Fence. London: Sampson Low, 1928. First Edition. Tight copy in fresh green buckram. 218 pp.
£10.00
2. 7. [001771] Kavanagh, Kavanagh. Horizon. 1942 Irish Number.. London: The Curwen Press., Single Issue for January 1942, Vol V, No. 25. 72 pp, "The Irish Number". Contains the first six pages of the early Kavanagh poem "The Old Peasant" pp 12-17 incl. [The poem in its entirity is 30 pp. We understand "The Great Hunger" originally appeared in this issue of "Horizon", the Gardai seizing all copies, on the order of the Minister of Justice, because the poem was alleged to be obscene].
£20.00
7. [001857] Knight, Arthur Lee [Inscribed].. The Cayman Island Treasure. Bridgewater: Whitby Light and Lane, 1933. First Edition. Nice copy of a scarce title. Bound in orange colour paper wraps. 136 pp. Inscribed in ink in a frail hand "Glyn Thomas Griffiths, with the Author's Best Wishes. Arthur Lee Knight. Feb. 1943".
£24.00
7. [002056] Lawson, Lucy. Neighbours.. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Lovely copy in DW. DW has some small chips but no loss. Some sl foxing to prelims, but colour plates pristine. 12 plates colour, 72 pp of b & w drawings.
£48.00
7. [001090] Levi, Peter. The Light Garden of the Angel King.. London: Collins, 1972, Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Proof. Galley Proof. 14 x 22 Cm. Uncorrected advance copy, illustration page and index page at end of book blank. In v.g. condition, showing slight wear on corners and spine, red paper wrapper.
£6.00
1. 7. 12. [001978] M. Le Chevalier De W**. Encyclopedie Pratique Ou Etablissement De Grand Nombre De Manufactures. Liege: Chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1772. Tome Premier. 466 pp . Full tree calf gilt. Bound with Tome Quatrieme "Secrets Concernants Les Arts et Metiers". 576 pp. A Paris, Chez Moutard. 1790. Frontispice to complete volume by J Dreppe Inv., D.F.B. Sculp. 10 x 17 x 6 cm. Top hinge weak. Top two inches of spine weak but complete. "Extrait du Privelege" granted A Liege le 27 Juin 1771, by César-Constantin-François de Hoensbroech, Chancelier du prince Charles d'Oultremont. More details on request.
£75.00
7. 8. [001190] Malling, Mathilda. Gryende Dag.. Kobenhavn: Ernst Bojesen. 1902, Three Quarter Leather. Good. First (?). 13 x 19 Cm. We believe this is one of 2000 copies (Oplag: 2000 Ekspir). Decorative floral bookplate. "Ex-Libris Farley". 250pp. Considerable wear to spine, marbled boards.
£5.00
2. 7. [001594] Marsden, John Pennington. Some Verses. London: Privately Printed. 1931, First. 33 pp. Nice copy in blue buckram gilt.
£14.00
7. [002094] McBain, Ed. Doll. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. A VG copy indeed, in like dw.
£35.00
7. 8. [002097] Rand, Ayn. La Revolte d'Atlas (Atlas Shrugged).. Paris.: Jeheber, 1958. First French Edition. Part 1. Premier Partie "Les Requins". 432 pp. Soft bound in cream wraps. A lovely fresh copy of a scarce title. Some sl water staining to base of spine.
£48.00
7. 9. [001520] Rea, W. E.. Nil Desperandum.. Frome: Butler & Tanner Ltd., "H.M.S. Hawkins, Flagship of the East India Station being an attempt to enliven the memory of all who served in H.M.S.Hawkins between September 1932 and March 1935". Printed for Private Circulation. 322 pp + 13 photo illustrations. Not dated, but mid-Thirties. A nice tight copy in deep blue binding, blind stamped title, some slight foxing, o/w very good.
£65.00
7. [002091] Rumsby, Bessie W. In the Street.. London: Edgar & Skinner, 1923. First Edition. 64 pp Soft cover in grey wraps. Some slight edge wear, o/w a very good copy.
£5.00
7. 8. [001883] Simenon. Les Fiancailles de Mr Hire. Paris: A Fayard & Cie, First edition March 1933. Beautiful copy in ivory/cream card wraps. 249 pp. (see also Item # 001881, La Premiere Enquete de Maigret", and Item # 001882 "Maigret et Son Mort".).
£18.00
7. [001266] Sitwell, Edith. The Shadow of Cain. London: John Lehmann, 1947, 1st. An absolutely mint copy in mint dw.
£12.00
4. 7. [001009] Sitwell, Osbert. Tales My Father Taught Me.. London: Hutchinson, 1962, Orange Wrap. Very Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Copy on Proofing Paper. 14cm x 22cm. An evocation of extravagant episodes. Illustrated with fourteen sepia photographs. Some wear and slight use.
£4.00
7. [001935] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy (Not for Sale). Heavy wear & some staining to top cover. Some spine loss. 366 pp.
£18.00
7. [001782] Stone, Christopher. B. B.. Oxford.: Basil Blackwell., Printed for the Author. December 1918. 30 pp grey wraps, all edges uncut. A lovely copy.
£28.00
7. [001355] Strickland, W. W.. The Smuggler's Dog. London: Geo. Standring, 1910, First (?). All indications are this is a true first 124 pp comprising 13 essays on diverse topics. Bound in black buckram, blind stamped with bright gilt titling. Hinges weak. Spine worn with some small closed tears, but no loss.
£12.00
7. [002121] Tolstoy, Leo. Anna Karenin (2 volumes).. London: Heinemann, 1901. First English edition (a novel in eight parts), translated by Constance Garnett. With two portraits. Inscribed in volume 1...."Emily L. Peto. January 1909". Bound in green cloth gilt, some wear to extremities, top edges gilt, all others uncut. A good copy.
£24.00
7. [001394] Tong, Raymond. Crossing the Border. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, Fine. A very nice first edition copy in crisp bright pale cream dustwrapper. 78 pp.
£8.00
7. [002033] Woolf, Virginia. The Waves. London: The Hogarth Press, 1931. First Edition. Spine sunned, no DW, purple boards show some wear and fading. Rear board verso shows some v faint library indications. Neat ownership inscription, original booksellers stamp. No foxing. Good. Still a first!
£18.00
7. [002053] Yates, Simon. Against the Wall (Proof Copy). London: Cape, 1997. Uncorrected bound proof, grey wraps. Fine copy.
£24.00

HOME PAGE

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com