The Sanctuary Secondhand Bookshop. Lyme Regis B & B. Bed & Breakfast for Book Lovers. Beryl Cook Stockist, Ollie Lett & Hundertwasser Stockist. Large Collection George & Lynne Comic Strip Original Artwork for Sale.
B & B in Lyme Regis. Child Friendly, Cozy Rooms, Secondhand Bookshop below, Pianolas, Internet Access, Japanese Spoken, Books Wanted. Valuations. Tel: 01297-445815. treasure@lyme-regis.com
 
 
Beryl Cook Cards & Rarities
West Country Artist............. West Country Stockist
 
 
Booklovers Bed & Breakfast A Bookshop Less Ordinary
London Just Three Hours. Relax...unwind gently
 
 
Our Book Catalogues
Recent Acquisitions....... & Subject Catalogues
 
 
To Contact Us, or Reach Us
......by Car or Rail
 
 
Buying Policy & Valuations. Books, Paintings, Original Signed Artwork, Prints & Engravings. Book related objects....book illustrations, bookends, bookcases, bookstands.......
Books Wanted, Books Purchased, Individual Book Valuations.
 
 
Pianolas Bought & Sold
Mechanical Music in Lyme
 
 
Recent Book Acquisitions
New Stock All Subjects. Latest Updates
 
 
Catalogue 1
Antiquarian & Rarities
 
 
Catalogue 2
Art Poetry Music & Plays
 
 
Catalogue 3
Bibliography
 
 
Catalogue 4
Biography
 
 
Catalogue 5
Children's & Illustrated
 
 
Catalogue 6
Erotica Curiosa & Ephemera
 
 
Catalogue 7
First Editions & Limited Editions
 
 
Catalogue 8
Foreign Language
 
 
Catalogue 9
History & Military
 
 
Catalogue 10
Magic Occult Mysticism & Religions
 
 
Catalogue 11
Miscellaneous, Hobbies & Sports
 
 
Catalogue 12
Reference & Technical
 
 
Catalogue 13
Science, Science Textbooks & Natural History
 
 
Catalogue 14
Sets Collections Bound Editions
 
 
Catalogue 15
Signed & Association
 
 
Catalogue 16
Travel & Topography
 
 
Original Artwork & Paintings
George & Lynne's Bedroom Frolics, Ollie Lett's Cats, Charles Richardson Cartoon, Hundertwasser prints........The French Lieutenant's Woman Posters and Ephemera........
 
 
Jane Austen and Palgrave
Lyme Regis' Historical & Literary Connections Sanctuary Poetry Choices
 
 
A Year in Lyme Regis
News & Views from the local press......
 
 
Lyme Regis Web Links
Lyme Regis Connections
 
 
Your Five Day Weather
Local Weather Forecast
 
 
Tide Tables for Lyme
Seven Day Forecast
 
 
Poem of the Month
Our Bookshop Choice
 
 
General Catalogue
Site Last Updated: 13th May 2008
 
 

Catalogue 16

"Solvitur Ambulando" [Walking Solves Eveything] Patrick Leigh Fermor

The books listed in this catalogue have been arranged alphabetically by author, or, if there was no obvious author, by a subject “Keyword”.

The bracketed number, e.g., [002076] is our “Catalogue Reference Code”, and it is always helpful to quote this number in any query or correspondence. We can be reached on books@lyme-regis.com, or 01297-445815 (dial 00-44-1297-445815, if outside the UK).

Tip: To Search this page for a particular Author, Title or Keyword:
Click “Edit” (Top Left)
Click “Find (on This Page)”
Enter Search Word or Words in “Find What” dialogue box
Click “Find Next”………


Travel & Topography

9. 16. [002076] Aitken, Peter. Notes for a New History of Stirling. Stirling: 1984. "Kings Park". 108 pp. + fold out map. A4 soft back, blue wraps, black spine. V good copy.
£9.50
16. [002016] Baedeker, Karl. Berlin and Its Environs.. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker., 1903. 237pp, 4 maps and 19 plans, a fine uninscribed copy, with every appearance of being unused. Both silk markers intact. The maps appear never to have been unfolded. Spine very slightly sunned. Scarce First English edition in exceptional condition.
£75.00
11. 16. [001706] Burt, Ronald G.. The Old Jersey Railways. Jersey: The Museum, 1961, 13 pp pamflet extracted from the Bulletin of the Societe Jersiaise, 1961, Vol 18, Part 1. Front and rear with some tea staining. Four photographic illustrations. Shows the first railway journey run in Jersey, dated Sept 29th 1870.
£6.50
15. 16. [001293] Codrington, M. D.. A Corner of Dorset.. Bridport.: Woman's Institute Hall, 1943, Very Good. 15 x 23 Cm. 21pp. Grey colour hardback. Bears faint stamp of St, Margaret's School, Convent of Mercy, Midhurst, Sussex. Inscribed to front free end paper " Kathleen from M.D.L. 1943" and a further pastedown states: " Presented to The Convent of Mercy, Midhurst by Miss K. Pringle". Printed at The Women's Institute Hall, Burton Bradstock, Bridport. Front hinge starting. A bright unmarked copy, slight wear to top & base of spine.
£8.00
12. 16. [001573] Coles, J M et al.. Somerset Levels Papers, Vols 1-5. 1975, A clean tight softcover run from volume 1 (November 1975) to Volume 5 (1979). Sold as one lot. 30 x 21 cm. landscape format.
£40.00
2. 15. 16. [002014] Connell, Christopher [Artwork].. In The Bee-Loud Glade. Nafplion: Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation, 1980. Fine copy, inscribed on ffep in a fine black ink freehand: "All Best Wishes from Chris Connell. Dunoon, Summer 1982"...together with two typescript signed letters from the Author, together with a signed original freehand pen and ink drawing 12 x 18 cm "La Canetto (?)" (indecipherable). dated 24th July 1982.
£35.00
12. 16. [002117] Deuchars, G.. Burma Railway. 1902. Technical Paper no. 110. "The diagrams show graphically the approximate cost of culverts ...for rapid estimation of costs for bridgework on the Mandalay-Kunlong Railway". 9 pages with two fold out sheets. Large format 8 x 13 inch bound in pale cream wraps. Top two pages have a crescent shaped closed tear (no loss) of approximately 3 inches. Dated 1.11.1902£9.50
£9.50
12. 16. [001989] Dutton, S.T.. East Indian Railway. Professional Paper "The General Principles of Signalling and Interlocking for Railways". The Author was Signalling Engineer East Indian Railways. Issued: 1st October 1900. General No 3. Serial No. 1. 14 pp foolscap printed in black and red.
£15.00
16. [001933] Explorers.. Heroes of Exploration. ill. Ker, Alfred J., Cleaver, Charles H.. London: Blackie, 1913. Superb Prize copy in full green leather. Condition Fine/Mint. Top cover very bright gilt "Vox Vocis Sonat Vox Exempli Tonat". "Ladycross Seaford". Endpapers and all edges marbled. 208 pp. 13 full page B & W photo illustrations + colour frontispiece.
£18.00
14. 16. [002090] Geographical Magazine. Geographical Magazine. (A Run). Vols 1-V. London.: Chatto & Windus. , Volume 1 No. 1 (May 1935) to Vol. V No. 6 (October 1937). Five indentical volumes hardbound in green buckram, spines gilt, each volume containing six issues. All Vg to fine. A lovely early run. Very heavy.
£65.00
2. 16. [001599] Guenne, Jacques. Prague the Town of Art. Paris: Editions De L'Art Vivant, n.d., but 1930(?). 186 pp, profusely illustrated. A lovely copy in pale cream buckram, with blue embossed Gothic lettering. English text, translated by M. Brimicombe. Dedicated to M. Stefan Osusky.
£16.00
16. [001428] Idriess, Ion L. The Great Boomerang. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1945, First. A good copy in faded orange boards, spine sunned. 253 pp, many photo illustrations.
£18.00
1. 8. 16. [002109] Irving, Washington. Un Tour Dans Les Prairies a l'Ouest Des Etats-Unis.. Tours: Mame et Cir, 1862. Traduit de l'Anglais par Ernest W***. Nouvelle Edition. 232 pp in full leather. Ornate Gilt Armorial device of College de Boulogne-sur-Mere, Univesite de France. Tissue guarded engraved illustrations. Front hinge starting.
£14.00
16. [002001] Jacob, Edward. History of Faversham. Facsimile of 1774 edition. Published in 1974 for The Faversham Society by Arthur J Cassell. Sheerness. Smart copy foolscap. Soft blue decorated wraps. Stapled.
£9.50
9. 16. [001581] Lady Amherst. A Sketch of Egyptian History. London: Methuen & Co. 1904, First. Decorated boards worn & soiled. 30 photo illustrations. 474 pp. + 30 pp ads. Two maps in rear pocket missing. Top hinge starting. A poor copy.
£5.00
4. 16. [001676] Lytton, the Earl of (Signed). Pundits and Elephants. London: Peter Davies. 1942, First. "Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province". Signed in a strong hand on the ffep in ink: " L.R.Aldous from the Author. Lytton. Oct 1942". Remains (80%) of DW loosely inserted. 210 pp, war economy paper, but a nice smart copy..many photo illustrations.
£18.00
16. [001372] Map. . The Rhine from Cologne to Mayence. Koln: Bremer & Co, 1909, This is a 95cm fold out river panorama, when viewed vertically lengthways. The text is block printed on both sides of the river in English, giving a total length of the river of two meters. It is not dated, but a prior owner's pencilled annotation says "Rhine Panorama (1909)". The only other information is the legend "D.R.G.M.Gesetzlich geschutzt. Veriag von Karl Rud. Bremer & Co., Koln a.Rh." The map itself is in mint condition. The green cloth folder shows some very slight wear. The rear is imprinted "H. Siebenhar. Koln a. Rh".
£24.00
8. 16. [001992] Maurette, F. Pour Comprendre Les Paysages De La France. Paris: Hachette, 1926. Second Edition. "Notions Pratiques de Geographie Physique et Humaine". 256 pp, 421 photo illustrations, bound in green cloth gilt. A nice tight copy.
£9.50
2. 16. [001715] McCullin, Don. Open Skies. London: Cape, 1989, First. Photographic essay on English S. West landscape, with John Fowles introduction. 70 pp. Very good soft cover copy.
£35.00
8. 16. [001171] Meissner, Von Emma.. Fata Morgana.. Zurich.: Hans A Gutzwiller, 1930, Very Good. First. 15 x 21 Cm. "Die Wunder des Orientes mit Historischem Ueberblick". 28 photo illustrations. 137pp Middle East travelogue. Boards in simulated vellum, attractively gold blocked with Pyramid and Sphinx. Ffep bears a long inked dedication from the author, in English, but decipherable only in part.
£8.00
4. 16. [002061] Metelerkamp. George Rex of Knysna. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, N.D. but First Edition. Very Good hb copy in torn & repaired DW 5% loss.
£14.00. SOLD
9. 16. [002124] Miller, Edward.. The History and Antiquities of Doncaster and Its Vicinity.. Doncaster: W. Sheardown (?). , 1804. Subscribers Edition with 7 pages of the Subscribers. Erratum Slip bound in. Original marbled boards, but subsequent professionally respined gilt. 398 pp + xxxvi pp Appendix on Royal Charters + 10 pp Addenda. All original plates and map. Some very light foxing to prelims and ownership stamps (W Corbett).
£70.00
1. 16. [001781] Moule, H.J. Dorchester Antiquities. Dorchester: Henry Ling, 1901, Ex-libris, reading copy. Half leather, spine gilt, library binding.
£15.00
1. 16. [002015] Murray, John. Russia Poland and Finland. Handbook.. London: John Murray, 1893. "Handbook for Travellers in Russia Poland and Finland Including the Crimea, Caucasus, Siberia,and Central Asia". Red Cloth Gilt Titles. Good/No d/w. Fifth, Thoroughly Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 478pp + 22pp Index and Directory + 48pp of 'Murrays Handbook Advertiser 1893-1894 Containing Useful Information for Travellers. ". All maps and plans are intact, however the map of Moscow has unfortunately been mended with sellotape at some stage. The St Peterberg map has a 1" closed tear. In the map pocket at the back is The Handbook Map of Russia, a very fresh copy with unopened appearance. Cover has some small areas of staining, the spine is darkened, top hinge slightly parting at top 1". Top of spine several small chips with slight loss. Remains of silk marker. Two book labels laid on ffep, one reading "Bought Aug 14th 1893". Realistically priced.
£75.00
1. 16. [001660] Murray, W H H. Adirondack Tales. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1878, A gorgeous copy in three quarter red morocco, five raised bands, gilt bright.marbled eps. 338 pp. Contains: " Story of the Man Who Didn't Much", "Story that Keg Told Me", plus three Sketches : 1. En Route-Jet and the Cat. 11. Crossing a Carry in the Dark. 111. Climbing White-Face. This copy bears the printed ownership label "This Volume Belongs to William Starmer Shaw's Heirloom collection of Rare and Curious Books, mostly relating to History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton". Ffep inscribed in black ink in a flowing hand "W. Starmer Shaw, Hardington, Sep 1889". Some slight foxing to prelims.
£32.00
14. 16. [001242] National Geographic.. The National Geographic Magazine Vol.XXX1X. Washington: National Geographic. 1921, Binding, comtemporary three quarter black leather, green buckram. Six issues from Jan 1921 (Vol.XXX1X, No.1) to June 1921 ( Vol.XXX1X, No.6). 664pp. Original yellow NG wrpas reoved in binding. Binding tight, but considerable wear and scuffing. Heavy.
£14.00
14. 16. [001376] National Geographic.. National Geographic 1931-1934.. , A complete and uniform consecutive run of seven volumes, in original National Geographic binders. These are a deep brown buckram with a gilt aeroplane astride a terrestial globe on the top cover. Blind embossed with gilt lettering on spine with volume and year. The run comprises Volume 60 (Vol LX) July-December 1931, to Volume 66 ( Vol LXV1) July to December 1934. Very Good. Very heavy.
£95.00
14. 16. [001243] National Geographic.. The National Geographic Magazine. Washington: National Geographic, 1932, Binding, contemporary three quarters brown leather, orange buckram. Five issues only, Feb, March, Sept, Nov, Dec 1932. Original Yellow wraps removed during the binding. Heavy.
£14.00
14. 16. [001241] National Geographic.. The National Geographic Magazine. Washington: National Geographic, 1930, Vol. LV111. Six issues from July, 1930 (Vol.LV111. No.1.) to Dec 1930 ( Vol.LV111. No.6) bound as one. Contemporary hard binding, green and brown buckram. Volume shows some wear and soiling. 778pp. Original NG yellow wraps removed during binding, o/w complete. Heavy.
£14.00
12. 16. [002157] Paton Watson, J.. A Plan for PLymouth.. Plymouth: Underhill, 1943. Second Edition. Large format 147 pp + fold out maps + rear wallet map + Obituary for co-author Sir Leslie Patrick Abercrombie (Monday March 25th 1957). Top hinge weak, o/w a g/vg copy.
£12.00
15. 16. [001675] Poole, H.S., Illustrated by Jennifer Best. Powerstock, A Short Social History. H.S.Poole & DNHAS, 20 pp Booklet, soft bound. Together with "The Gate on the Hill". 50 pp. Both 1987(?). Both Signed by author. Sold as a pair.
£12.00
3. 16. [001683] R. G. S. . Royal Geographical Society Catalogue of Library. London: John Murray, 1865, Thick octavo, Half leather..five raised bands. 386 pp. ex'lib. Contains "Additions to the Library", as supplements, to 1880.
£24.00
16. [001912] Rhind, Neil (Signed). Blackheath Village and Environs, 1790-1970.. London: Bookshop Blackheath Ltd. , 1976. First Edition. Volumes 1 & 2. Both fine copies in dws. Volume 1, 251 pp. "The Village and Blackheath Vale". Volume 2, 430 pp. "Wricklemarsh and the Cator Estate, Kidbrooke-Westcombe. The Angerstein Encroachment. (St. John's Park)". Volume 2 signed on title page by Author in blue ink.
£45.00
1. 16. [002108] Rickmers, W Rickmer. The Duab of Turkestan. Cambridge: C.U.P., 1913. First Edition. Reading Copy Only of a scarce item. 564 pp + 207 maps, diagrams and other illustratrions. Ex-Libris (Birkbeck College. London University)...numerous stamps. Original binding, all maps present...but past water damage along all edges. All pages clean and bright, but a few with small closed tears, without loss. Sensibly priced as a reference copy or rebinding project?
£65.00 SOLD
1. 16. [002038] Russia. . Travels in European Russia. London: S.C.P.K., N.d but inscribed "Aaron Augustus Morgan Feb 24th 1856. Crimea". Small pocket book boards blind stamped, spine 20% separating but complete. 211 pp + numerous illustrations. Aaron Augustus Morgan was the author of "The Mind of Shakespeare as Exhibited in his Works", published in 1876.
£24.00. SOLD
4. 16. [001834] Tapson, Winifred. Timber and Tides. Johannesburg.: General Litho Ltd., "The Story of Knysna and Plettenberg Bay". Third Edition Sept 1967 inscribed by the author "To Daphne. Leisure Island 1/1/69". Then lower down, at the base of the title page "Inscribed by the Author. Winifred Tapson. Leisure Isle". Ownership label of Lord Willingdon, Kilbees Farm, Windsor Forest, Bershire. A lovely association copy.
£35.00. SOLD
1. 16. [002085] Thomas, Edward. Oxford. ill. John Fulleylove. London: A & C Black, 1903. First Edition. Limited Editions Series. Published at 2 Guineas. No 288 of 300 copies signed by A & C Black in ink. xii, 265 pp. White vellum cloth with a design blocked in gilt and printed in dark blue on the front and spine; top edge gilt , others uncut; blue silk marker. 60 full page illustrations in colour captioned on tissue guard rectos. Copy exactly as described in the entry number 251 in Colin Inman's book on "The A & C Black Colour Books". Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Kenrick Philips. Inscribed in a neat hand in ink " With Kind Regards and Best Wishes. Artemis Grimsure. V slight foxing on the front endpaper only. A gorgeous book.
£95.00. SOLD.
16. [001923] Tolhurst, Peter. Wessex, A Literary Pilgrimage.. Norwich: Black Dog Books, 1999. First Edition. Mint Signed Copy in Mint DW.
£6.50
2. 12. 16. [002025] Torbert, Alice Coyle. Doorways and Dormers of Old Georgetown. Columbia: 1932. "A Historic Tour". Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 33 pages. A nice copy, chipped a little around edges.
£9.50

HOME PAGE

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com